Home | Council Home | Search | Contacts | About US | Provide Feedback |
Loading
AdminTuesday August 22, 2017
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Activities and EventsExpand Activities and Events
AdvancementExpand Advancement
Calendar
Camping Corner
Commissioner ServiceExpand Commissioner Service
ContactsExpand Contacts
DistrictExpand District
EMail ListExpand EMail List
Journey to ExcellenceExpand Journey to Excellence
Navigator
Online Rechartering
Order of the ArrowExpand Order of the Arrow
Patch GalleryExpand Patch Gallery
Photo GalleryExpand Photo Gallery
ProgramsExpand Programs
RecruitingExpand Recruiting
Religious AwardsExpand Religious Awards
ResourcesExpand Resources
RoundtableExpand Roundtable
Scouter RecognitionExpand Scouter Recognition
Support ScoutingExpand Support Scouting
TrainingExpand Training
--- Useful Links ---
MyScouting.org
Change of Position Form
Council Event Signup
The Language of Scouting
TLAs Explained




Follow us on Facebook




Get your news via EMail

Join the Northern Lights District E mail list, click on the button below


Click here for our E mail Policy


merit badges
District Phones

The Northern Lights District is run by all volunteers. These scouters have volunteered their time to make the Scout program a reality for the youth of our district.

If you know of any changes to this roster, please Email the WebMaster at webmaster with the committee position, name and contact information.

Thank You Very Much!!

Click here for a District Organization Chart



 PositionNamePhoneEMail Address

District

Program Relations ExecutiveJake Twaddle(763)231-7226 jtwaddle@northernstarbsa.org
     ChairmanSteve Antolak(763) 493-5631 steven.antolak@antolak.com
     Vice ChairmanKen Rasmussen(763)559-6540 KennethGRasmussen@eaton.com
     CommissionerGreg Richter  gerichter@hotmail.com
     Field Service DirectorAdam Hough763-231-7220 ahough@nsbsa.org
     WebMaster EmailWeb Master  NorthernLightsBSA@comcast.net
     Assistant Director of Field ServiceBob Thielen(763)545-4550 bthielen@northernstarbsa.org

Commissioner

ADC AdministratorRon Murphy(763)533-2610 ronaldmurphy15@gmail.com
     Cub Scout RoundtableKyle Wetzel 
     Boy Scout RoundtableJen Theisen  jen@artbyred.com
     Venturing ForumVacant Position 
     Roundtable MentorRon Murphy(763)533-2610 ronaldmurphy15@gmail.com

Advancement

ChairmanBill Barber(763)323-7230 Bill.Barber@comcast.net
     Cub Scout AdvancementAlex Jimenez   alejandroj@comcast.net
     Merit Badge MadnessVicky Mehrwerth  vickymehrwerth@hotmail.com
     Religious Emblems Coordinator Dave Jones  djones4735@gmail.com
     Eagle Projects and ReviewsBea Murphy(763)533-2610 bea_murphy@hotmail.com
     Cub Scout AdvancementDarren Kilker   darrenkilker@gmail.com
     District AwardsGene Stobbs(763) 242-1559 stobbsg@gmail.com
     Eagle Projects and ReviewsJohn Olson(763)557-1978 olson276@comcast.net
     Venturing AwardsDon Peterson(763)425-1187 drpeterson63@gmail.com
     Eagle Projects and ReviewsGene Stobbs(763) 242-1559 stobbsg@gmail.com
     Merit Badge CounselorsVicky Mehrwerth  vickymehrwerth@hotmail.com

Program

ChairmanBea Murphy(763)533-2610 bea_murphy@hotmail.com

Activities

ChairmanJoe Sears(763)535-0485 55422@hotmail.com
     KlondikeJoe Sears(763)535-0485 55422@hotmail.com
     District Pinewood DerbyVacant Position 
     Ice Fishing DerbyDave Smith  dragsterdave@comcast.net
     Scouting for FoodSteve Meyer(763) 438-4890 stevenjohnmeyer@gmail.com
     Fall CamporeeJoe Sears(763)535-0485 55422@hotmail.com
     Webelos Woods / Spring CamporeeJoe Sears(763)535-0485 55422@hotmail.com
     Cub AnnapolisLeif Klang(612)749-2043 lklang@comcast.net
     District DinnerVacant Position 

Camping

ChairmanJason Zeman(763)559-9063 jzman11@msn.com

Development

ChairmanDel Wilkinson(763) 267-7530 deljoanne50@gmail.com
     FOS Family LeadVicky Mehrwerth  vickymehrwerth@hotmail.com
     FOS Community LeadDel Wilkinson(763) 267-7530 deljoanne50@gmail.com
     Popcorn SalesMarty Paulat(763) 792-0791 martyp01@hotmail.com
     James E West AmbassadorVacant Position 

Membership

ChairmanBob Kochenderfer(763) 416-7793 llbk1@juno.com
     New UnitsVacant Position 
     Boy Scout LeadVacant Position 
     Cub Scout LeadVacant Position 
     Webelos Retention LeadKeith Hill(612) 201-9343 khill41818@aol.com
     Spring and Fall RecruitmentVacant Position 
     Committee MemberJulie Schedler 
     Committee MemberKeith Hill(612) 201-9343 khill41818@aol.com

Order of the Arrow

Chapter AdvisorMatthew Schaffer(612)325-3925 mrschafer534@yahoo.com

Training

ChairmanDave Johnson(763)533-1819 Eagleboy1964@aol.com
     RecordsRon Murphy(763)533-2610 ronaldmurphy15@gmail.com
     Youth Protection LeadDave Johnson(763)533-1819 Eagleboy1964@aol.com
     VenturingRoger Hagerman(763) 535-5752 hagrbeat@aol.com
     Boy Scout LeadJoel Ostgaard(763)533-0595 jcost@usfamily.net
     Cub Scout LeadBob Theisen(612) 242-4233 bobt@btheisen.com

Venturing

ChairmanVacant Position 
     VOA AdvisorVacant Position 

Web

WebmasterBob Theisen(612) 242-4233 bobt@btheisen.com

Key Resources

Chairman - Past YearsGene Stobbs(763) 242-1559 stobbsg@gmail.com
     Chairman - Past YearsChris Sandberg(763)417-0887 cksandberg.scouting@centurylink.net
     Chairman - Past YearsGeorge Abide(763) 544-8255 george@abide-idea.com
     Chairman - Past YearsBill Fredrick(763)560-8198 wmfred@comcast.net
     Chairman - Past YearsJon Pederson(763)425-5436 jonp@rjequip.com
     Chairman - Past YearsBruce Cary(763)497-9085 brucecary@embarqmail.com
     Chairman - Past YearsDuane Haugan(612)544-5521 haugan857@comcast.net
     Chairman - Past YearsJerry Oss(612) 521-0262 g_oss@hotmail.com
     Members At LargeRandy Reverman(763) 557-0984 chryguy@comcast.net
     Members At LargeBob Zeman(763)425-5452 bobzeman@msn.com
     Members At LargeJason Zeman(763)559-9063 jzman11@msn.com