Home | Council Home | Search | Contacts | About US | Provide Feedback |
Loading
AdminThursday November 23, 2017
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Activities and EventsExpand Activities and Events
AdvancementExpand Advancement
Calendar
Camping Corner
Commissioner ServiceExpand Commissioner Service
ContactsExpand Contacts
DistrictExpand District
EMail ListExpand EMail List
Journey to ExcellenceExpand Journey to Excellence
Navigator
Online Rechartering
Order of the ArrowExpand Order of the Arrow
Patch GalleryExpand Patch Gallery
Photo GalleryExpand Photo Gallery
ProgramsExpand Programs
RecruitingExpand Recruiting
Religious AwardsExpand Religious Awards
ResourcesExpand Resources
RoundtableExpand Roundtable
Scouter RecognitionExpand Scouter Recognition
Support ScoutingExpand Support Scouting
TrainingExpand Training
--- Useful Links ---
MyScouting.org
Change of Position Form
Council Event Signup
The Language of Scouting
TLAs Explained




Follow us on Facebook




Get your news via EMail

Join the Northern Lights District E mail list, click on the button below


Click here for our E mail Policy


merit badges
Vigil List

Nothern Lights Chapter - Order of the Arrow - Vigil Record

The following outstanding scouts and scouters were given the Vigil Honor though the Northern Lights Chapter (and it's predecessors).

 NameLenni Lenape NameTranslationCodes (See Key)

2014

William BarberGihimOne who Encourages 
Michelle PritchardTgauchsinGood-natured One 
Ethan StormChitkuwi NikanixinkQuiet Leader 

2013

Steve BernardSehe Achwon AchgeketumQuiet Strong Teacher 
Roger HagermanWischixin TakachsinActive Leader 
Ivan LeishmanWulamallessohen AllogaaganHappy Servant 
Ben MayerWahhellemat MisshakeuchetFar Traveler 

2012

Tylor DobeyWulamallessohaluwedHe Who Makes One Happy 
Matthew JaegerAchewiechu Schachgeldam AllogaganStrong Minded Servant 
Schafer MatthewGuhn KschamehhellanSnow Runner 
John OlsonWulilisseu Kschamehhellan Kind Runner 
Michael Pflepsen-WagnerTsciiitquihilleu MekeniechinkHe Is Silent The Last Day 
Jopshua ThelenGlakelendamTo Be Merry, To Be Excited 

2011

Jacob BrethAmangamek PalliaanLarge Fish to go Away 

2010

Edward Chapin JrWulamallessinOne Who Is HappyS
Steven HeiseKlamhaattenaminCalm-minded One 
Brian JonesGenachgihatOverseer 
Nicholas ScheillerNendawen WeuchsowaganTorch Carrier Who Has Knowledge 
Phillip SenumKlamachpin Lilchpin WitschemanQuiet Willing Helper 

2009

James Larson Jr.AhowoapewiHe Who Has Endurance 
Francis NoonanWitscheman KikeyjumhetHelpful ElderS
Tommy NygardGigitowalan GlakelendamTo Talk to be Excited 
Mike RehmGutgu GewitKnee Sleeper 
Scott ScheillerTakachsin AllogaganLeader Who Serves 

2008

Jackson AbideLilchpinDiligent One 
Phillip JudaGunaquot WewingtonheetTall One Who Is A Babbler 
Ronald MurphyWitschindinOne Who AssistsS
John NixonMechmauwikenk Lakusin GunaquotCamper Who Climbs High 
Thomas NygardGigitowalan GlakelendamTo Talk To Be Excited 
Richard NylinWowoatam AchgeketumSkillful Teacher 
Mike RehmGutgu GewitKnee Sleeper 
Chad RevermanAchowelendamThinker, Deep ThinkerS
Tait TurnquistWilamehlleu AnatschitonGentle One Who Cares 

2007

Darle BladeSegauschsin TakachisnLifetime Leader 
Janet JeffersonAllohakasin GischenaxinOne Who Instructs and Is Prepared 
Randy RevermanNihillatchiFree To Be Ones Own PersonS
Joe SearsAchowalogenHard Worker 
Carl SitlerNihillatchiFree One - To Be Ones Own Person 
Jeff TjosvoldApendamen AllogaganOne Who Enjoys Serving 

2006

George AbideWipunxit WiechcheuGrey WolfS
Leif KlangGiskhaguenWoodcutterS
Chris LikenessGenteen KichkinetDancing Guide 
Travis LoefflerAchewonSpiritual One 
Bea MurphyNachgohumanOne Who SingsS

2005

Tim AndersonWowoatum GendatehundinSkillful Carpenter 
Joe HenryGischeitehen TakachsinDetermined Leader 
Scott KuhlmanWitschman AllohakasinHelpful One Who Instructs 
Joyce WilsonWoapalanne KichkinetEagle Guide 
Jason ZemanWulalogewaganOne Who Does Good Work 

2004

Michael Baier Sr.AchowalogenHard Worker 
Michael KukluckLekhiket AnatschitonWriter Who Cares 
Len LintonLilchpin AlloganDiligent One Who Serves 
Charles LoganWitscheman TakachsinHelpful Leader 
Ross RevermanLauchsoheen SakimaHappy Chief 
Nick ShawNihillatchi KsinachpinFree One Who Is At Leisure 

2003

Paul AndersonGunaquot SakimaTall Chief 
Brian BergWischixin GentgeenActive Dancer 
Lucas JohnsonAmangiechsinLoud Speaker 
Rick NelsonWulantowagan He Who Has Good Spirits 
David PurdhamWitawemat PanniOne Who AidsS
Barry SullivanLauchsoheen AchgeketemHappy Leader 

2002

Dave BronsonGuttgennemen WitahmuiHe Who Gives Back Service 
Bryan NorthrupLeke MechmaunikenkTrue Camper 
Stephen OlivoAspenummen WimachtendienkOne Who Lifts Up Brotherhood 
 Kithckinet TakachsinGuide Leader 

2001

Colin ClearyNuwingi TakachsinWilling Leader 
 Gentgeen NageuchsowaganDancer With Confidence 
Brian LittlefieldAchowalogen LauchscheenWorker Who Makes Others Happy 
Christopher SandbergGuttgennemen WeuchsowaganOne Who Gives Back Knowledge 
Merlin ThornAhoweli AchgeketumWillful LeaderS

2000

Daniel AhlbergLeke KikanLoyal HealerS
Bill FredrickWulamehelleu WulantowaganGentle SpiritS
Tim HapipGischitehen KichkinetDetermined Guide 
William HuntleyTschitanisschen TakachsinStrengthens Leaders 
Frank KniebelAchgriki KsinelendamJesting Easy Ones 
John PurdhamGlakelendam TalacjsomExcited Leader 

1999

Joshua BrekkeKlamachpin SachgagunummenQuiet Leader 
Doug FarmerWitschindinOne Who AssistsS
Jeff KeacherLippoe LilenowaganWise Officer 
Jerry MortensonGanschela LogenTo Do Great Wonder 
Marshall RytiGunitpoqik AschowinMighty Swimmer 
Jim SchultzAmentschinqin AptonaganTo Praise The Word 
Kathy StobbsAptonen Luppoe To Speak WiselyS

1998

Mike BrownAwullsittamunni ElauwitObedient Hunter 
Ron CameronKihnhammen BohhuhachquaHe Who Sharpens The Wood 
Kent KniebelNachgohumanOne Who Sings 
Sophie PedersonAptonen Ink WilanoTo Speak In Tongue 
Andy StobbsMiltin Klamachpin KichkinetTo Give Quiet Guidance 

1997

Brett CameronMauchsu Amangiechsin WundchenOne Who Speaks Over The Wind 
Scott HansonManenemen Wtappandewagen Gatherer of Information 
Ryan HobusLilchpin AllihakasinWilling Instructor 
Charles Nystrom Sr.Lenno MachelmuwiMan Of Honor 
Ryan ReichertTschipilik ElauwitAccidental Hunter 
Dave WeibelMilan Untschi WidehinGives From The Heart 

1996

Michael HutchinsWulamallesin Takachson MauwikhattoHappy Leader Of Camp 
Eric JohnsonWitschmanHelpful One 
Jon PedersonTgauschsin Nachgohuman GanschapuchkFriendly Singer BoulderS
Craig ReichertLeke Kichkinet MagauchsuTrue Guide One 
Ken SkoglundAschowin ChitquenTo Swim Deep WaterS
Michael StrahlNimat LachpihhilleuBrother Who Moves Swiftly 

1995

Allen Jaedike Jr.Wdehiwi WulaptonaelchukquonkHeartily He Advocates Our Cause 
Kevin KniebelAchigiguwen MagawatJocular One 
Dave NasonAmangi WingachtochwilsitGreat Lover Of Hunting 
Bob SkograndGischachgenutasu MechmauwikenkoDetermined CamperS
Bob SmithNechasin Alike WoapalanneWatchful For EaglesS
Mike StrattonGischitehen MajawatDetermined One 
Joyce ZemanTgauchsuwi AchgeketumKind TeacherS

1994

Travis MilesPimmeu Nimat KikanWolf Brother HealerF
Akilan PalanisamiKlamachpin PakantschiechQuiet Accomplisher 
Eric PreusKlamachpin Achewiecheu TakachsinQuiet Strong Leader 
Michael SimonetGeescht SabbeleechHot SparkP
Mark SpaiseLippoe AtschimolsoaganWise Counselor 
Randy SpaiseChweli MaschapiMany Beads 
Gene StobbsMawenemen MitsuaganHe Who Gathers FoodS
Nathan SuckermanTquawin PilapeuGentle Big Youth 

1993

Phillip MilesAchgiki NimatJesting Brother 
George PersonNekama Ahoaltuwamallsin BischuwiHe Who Loves The Wilderness 
Mike SwatezGishchgenutasu AllogaganDetermined Servant 
Kevin WilsonGettemagelensit SachgagunummenOne That Is Humble In Leading 

1992

Gary AndersonNag’AtamenTrusted OneS
Arnie HermansonAchgeketum SkahensoTeacher of BoysS
Doug MilesAllogagan WingolauchsikHe Who Serves CheerfullyS,F
Jim SimonesGischihanOne Who Creates With HandsP
Doug SuckermanKlamachpin NachgohumanQuiet One Who Sings 

1991

Jeremy ElferingWewingtonheet Neechgal Hukquot NachgohummenTalkative Redheaded One Who Sings 
John SuckermanWtschitschanquiwi SachgagunummenSpiritual Leader 
Mike TyrrelKlamachpin SachgagunummenQuiet Leader 
Richard TyrrellLenno Untschi Macheli KschikanMan Of Many KnivesS

1990

Milt BothunMilit PenundhikewoaganHe Who Gives DirectionPR
Craig McMahonWulatenamoagan MetschitschankHappy Spirit 
Jerry OssKitshiwi WoachejekumuitTruly He Who Is The LightS
Bill St. MartinMetschi WatschiReady Nearby 

1989

Charles AmundsonAchgepinquot Gentgeen NamesBlind Dancing Fish 
Dave BredesonNochnutemglivwet UntschiHe Who TeachesS
John HarringtonTgauschsin WtshitschankFriendly Spirit 
Grant HermansonWitaheman MiltinOne Who Gives Assistance 
George MillerWiechenin Schigi SchakamonPreparer of Fine Food 
Don RinkenbergerWisaweu Quischktonhen WtakgnachenWhispering Golden BreezeS

1988

Gene EgglestonGettemagelensuwi MikemossitHumble LaborerD,S
Craig LewisKlamachpin AllohakasinQuiet Instructor 
Mark SchlichenmeyerAbtscht GettemagaleamemAlways Helping Someone 
Jim ZemanMiltin Tschqui PenundhikewoaganTo Give Silent DirectionF

1987

Ken Berger Jr.Takachket Auwen NawuchgenLeader Who Follows 
Ken Berger Sr.Nischa Macque PochsitawiTwo Bear PawS,F
Bob LitkeGunaquot Cuwe NochnutewaliqwetTall Pine Tree Watcher P
John Westgaard Jr.Sckununey MetimmeuOn The Trail Of The Wolf 
Bob ZemanTindy WewingtonheetFire Talker S,F

1986

Keith BredesonAchgegingewagan Chweli UtschiTeaching Many To Fly 
Paul KrzewinskiDachiquoagan MemhallahundPatch TraderT
Gaylord NordinTinindey WikhetFire Builder 
Mark Spevacek Happy Mountain Walker 

1985

Al FaulknerWoakas PapenauweledamFox Concerned For AllS
Jerry HarringtonEpit Yanewi LilchpinHe Who Is Always WillingS
Rich HarringtonNigani Unk WitauchcundowaganForemost in Fellowship 
Glenn HughesAchewiechu Schachgeldam AllogaganStrong Minded ServantD
Don PetrosMilan Wishitschank WimachtendeinkGives in Spirit Of The Brotherhood 

1984

Chris HanssenWitalamuin MannittoHe Sings With God 
Ted NewcombeWoaton NehallatankTo Know The LordS
Don PetersonTakachketLeaderS
Matt RoeningMachiechsin GeltschaatLoud Clown 

1983

Lee Baker   
Eric JohnsonGischitehen PomsinWalks With Determination 
Dick PetersonWachapschu PemsitMountain WalkerD,S
Jerry WitzmanMikemossit WeisttankHe Who Is In Service Of The LordD

1982

Chris ElsmoreGuneau PaiachkikanLong Rifle 
Duane HaugenTuney Lowaneu LenapeRed Bearded Man Of The NorthS
Jerry KarsikasTangitti Nimat MacqueLittle Brother Bear 
Mike NeeleyPendamenUnderstanding OnePR
James TownsendLenape Peguwoagan MannittoIndian Clothing MakerF

1981

Bruce CaryLeno Achquin TspatHe Who Wears Many Strange ClothesS
Chet Cisek Jr.WoachejekumuitHe Who Is The Light 
Loren MeinkeWitalogen WdehinWorks With The HeartF,S
John SpevacekElangomat WemiBrother To All 

1980

Bunny Bearman Honorable RabbitD,S
Joe DemulesMacqueBear 
Cort Jamison Capable One 
Rod NelsonAcheketumTeacherS
John PerendyTschitaneu TacachsinStrong Leader 
Chris SorensonAchowalogenHard Worker 
Monti ZimmermanGischatschimolsin MikindamenTo Have Resolve To Do 

1979

Chris FenskeLinach KenHand Reaching Out 
Jeff LanesSakimaChiefT
Bill Micheal Quiet Brother 

1978

Ron ZopfiPachuieOne Who Is Near 

1977

Jim Eckberg Beaver Who Holds Council 
Mike Orrick To Be Happy 
Don RoeningMilit Litche WaganGives To Me Thought, Sentiment & Opinion 

1976

Mark RoeningWewingtonheetTalker 
James WitzmanWitschewotHe Who Goes With HimS,F

1975

Fran LartchLippoe GokhosWise OwlS
Clarence PaxtonAmangimoanoeBig Bee 

1974

Jay Michaud It Penetrates My Heart 
Gene Wilson Fire Maker 

1973

Dick ChristiansonNagatamenReliable OneF
Bernie Fennel Leader Who Is Concerned For OthersPR
Bob Robinson Out Stretched Arms 
Gene SteinmetzGischileuIt Has Proved TrueS

1972

Charles KramerSkattetZealousS
Christopher KramerAllowelendamoaganTo Hold In 
Mike LoobyAchgumhokiquotMan With Head In Clouds 
Phil ReedTsquallFrogT
Gene TempleGanschapuchkHe Who Gathers BouldersS
Jim WalkerTgauwiwiSlowly And Gently 

1971

Dave JonesAllappiechsinFast TalkerT
John Lausen Hungry One 
Orren Lundeen To Be DeterminedD,S
Patrick Skelly He That Is Honored 

1970

Kenneth Carter Sr.WewingtonheetTalkerD,PR
Mike GrunkeKschochwenFast WalkerT
Andy WangstadWitatschimoisinAdvisorPR

1969

Steve Baldwin Witty One 
Al MeierGanschelaogewaganWonderful Work 
James NelsonWulamallessohalowedHe Who Makes One Happy 
James VolpAbtschi AllogaganAt All Times A Servant 

1968

Charles Egberg Little Friend 
Axel KorsmoeWulamallessoholowedHe Who Makes One HappyPR
Stephan RoskosAptonen LuppoeTo Speak WiselyD,S
Joe Van Drasek Little One Who Works Well 

1967

George Baldwin Jr,NinutschiBeginningS
George Baldwin Sr.ApensuwiUseful, Enjoyable 
Raymond ClaesgensTachpatamauwanTo Keep Or Preserve 
Dean TownsendPemsitHe That WalkethF,S

1965

Thomas BaumtrogAllouchsitStrong, Mighty 
Cliff MathiasGochgachgaschowinTo Swim OverS
Craig SalineSchachagapewinTo Be Upright, To Be True 

1964

Donald BrownAchgiikiJestingD
Tom SopociSchachachgapewiHonest, Righteous 

1963

Jacob BaumtrogWewoapisakGuard or Watchman 
Mike BrownWewoatamTo Be Wise 
Jim FroehlingEluwiwulikThe Very Best 

1962

Mike NewstromMamschaltinTo Keep Each Other In Remembrance 
Roy ThomasWidhomanTo Go In A Canoe With SomebodyD, PR

1960

Bill DixonSchipinachgenTo Put Forth The HandD
Jack GramsMadwikhattoakOne Who TravelsT

1959

Jim (Skip) BrownWojaumeA Chief 

1958

Jim Sr. BrownMikemossinTo Work, To LaborD,S

1957

Gerald Lausen To Stand Behind 
N.A. NewstromNitatonTo Go Down To The WaterD

1956

Irv AmesGattatiTo Be WillingD,S
Ken LuikartNatholanTo Fetch SomebodyS

1950

Don HaightAtenkpattonTo Quench FireD,S
Art NygardTschitaniStrongD,S

1947

Harold GerickQuitameltschI Will Help YouD,S

1945

Vern LennartsonPachtschuppeuSoft, MildD,S

1937

Art SessingWingachtahhwiisitLover of HuntingD,S


Keys for the above codes:
D Deceased Member PR Professional Scouter (Retiered of Former)
F Founders Award S Silver Beaver
P Professional Scouter T Transfer from another Chapter or Lodge