Home | Council Home | Search | Contacts | About US | Provide Feedback |
Loading
AdminFriday April 28, 2017
Skip Navigation Links
Home
Activities and EventsExpand Activities and Events
AdvancementExpand Advancement
Calendar
Camping Corner
Commissioner ServiceExpand Commissioner Service
ContactsExpand Contacts
DistrictExpand District
EMail ListExpand EMail List
Journey to ExcellenceExpand Journey to Excellence
Navigator
Online Rechartering
Order of the ArrowExpand Order of the Arrow
Patch GalleryExpand Patch Gallery
Photo GalleryExpand Photo Gallery
ProgramsExpand Programs
RecruitingExpand Recruiting
Religious AwardsExpand Religious Awards
ResourcesExpand Resources
RoundtableExpand Roundtable
Scouter RecognitionExpand Scouter Recognition
Support ScoutingExpand Support Scouting
TrainingExpand Training
--- Useful Links ---
MyScouting.org
Change of Position Form
Council Event Signup
The Language of Scouting
TLAs Explained




Follow us on Facebook




Get your news via EMail

Join the Northern Lights District E mail list, click on the button below


Click here for our E mail Policy


merit badges
District Award of Merit

The highest award a District can bestow upon an adult Scouter is the "Award of Merit". The "Award of Merit" was instituted in 1971, replacing the "Scout of the Year" award.

Click here for requirements for this award.

We are pleased to recognize the 233 current and past District Award of Merit recipients from the Northern Lights District.

This list was put together using the old District Dinner programs and the recollection of "experienced" scouters. If any Award of Merit recipient was omitted and should be on this list or any misspellings, please Email the WebMaster at NorthernLightsBSA@comcast.net with the year and name.

This list contains only Award of Merit Recipients from the Northern Lights District. Other Districts may have their own lists.

2016

Tim Gaffron Kevin Haeg Brodie Petersen

2015

David Jones Ivan Leishman Lars Pekay

2014

Bob Kochenderfer Vicky Mehrwerth Tait Turnquist

2013

Phyllis Burlingame Jim Larson Gerald Pierson
Jon Wisdorf

2012

Steve Antolak Steve Bernard Matthew Schafer
Scott Scheiller

2011

Sitler David Johnson Jeff Benge Ron
Arimond Timothy

2010

Kirsten Bovy Karene Heupel Leigh McDowell
Michelle Pritchard

2009

Edward (Chip) Chapin Ruthan Gagner Bret Kerr
Ken Ramussen Steve Stobbs

2008

Chip Chapin Ruthan Gagner Larry Heyn
Kathy Larson Marlys McFerran John Nixon
Ken Rassmussen Steve Stobbs Jim Zeman

2007

Bob Borkovec Mike Larson Erik Preus
Jason Zeman

2006

Dick Hutson Janet Jeffereson Nick Leszko

2005

Steve Graham Roger Hagerman Brian Jones
Randy Reverman George Ross

2004

George Abide Leif Klang Dan Maxwell
Tom Nelson Jill Walker-Markie

2003

Linda Ahlberg Anthony Bangasser Debi Heyn
Frank Noonan Bernadette Wolvert

2002

Paul Boespflug Kim Linton

2001

Ken Krueger Len Linton Ron Murphy
John Olson Dave Purdham

2000

Bill Barber Mike Cleary Jim Huntley
Joe Sears Barry Sullivan

1999

Dave Johnson Bea Murphy Bryan Northrup
Joel Wiest Sandy Zemeskal

1998

Dan Ahlberg Bill Fredrick Marian Hutchens
Al Jaedike Gill Russell

1997

Doug Farmer Mary Jo Kelly Tom Kelly
Dianne Marth Charlie Nystrom

1996

David Bronson Laurel Johnson Jerry Mortenson
Janet Saunier

1995

Edwin Bodey Richard Nylin Elizabeth Paris
Sophie Pederson Dick Rachey

1994

Dave Eckenrode Mike LaBerge Linda Miller
Jon Pederson Helen Thorn

1993

Don Marth Randy Miller Merlin Thorn
Jim Townsend Joyce Wilson

1992

Galen Erickson Sue Lindquist Paul Olson
Craig Reichert Bob Skogrand

1991

Forrest Bolles Roger Manro Dave Nason
Jeff Nelson Robert Smith

1990

Ken Berger Diane Johnson Randy Moore
Joel Ostgaard Ken Skoglund

1989

Mike Brown Michelle Giesler Jim Jacobs
Randy Spaise Dick Tyrrell

1988

Mike Baier Arnie Hermanson Clayton Knutson
Craig Lewis Gene Stobbs

1987

Jim Gratias Dick Lewis James Pendergast
Don Rinkenberger John Suckerman

1986

Gary Anderson Gene Eggleston Bruce Ehlert
Dan Fortin Stephen Hansen

1985

Brian Anderson Pat Dooley Jerry Oss
Don Peterson Bob Thotland

1984

Dick Christianson Bill Newman Kathy Stobbs
Paul Wilson Verna Witt

1983

Fran Hagen Chuck Schaub Joe Toone
Gordie White Joyce Zeman

1982

Dave Bredeson Bob Haugen Carolyn Puttin
Terry Stejskal Ed Werner

1981

Bob Gerlach Nancy Harrington Vern Silvenale
John Torseth Bob Zeman

1980

Jim Foehlig Norm Lerbs Dick Peterson
Gene Temple Jerry Witzman

1979

Fred Johnson Loren Meinke Rodney Nelson
Ted Newcomb Charles Philpott

1978

Irv Brown Jerry Harrington Duane Haugan
T. Gary Morris Gene Steinmetz

1977

Darle Blade Norman Janzen George Looby
Elzina Nelson Randy Robbins Dave VanHouten

1976

Richard Arntson Beth Aronson Robert Bramwell
Roy Bruhjell Bruce Cary Wayne Doane

1975

Irv Ames Lyle Crivits Barbara Curtis
Al Hollenbeck Fran Lartch Loren Solberg
Chris Sorensen

1974

George Borgstrom Bob Ferm Jim Gookin
Lois Graf Jay Hruska Charles Kramer
Ted Melander Dick Scott Dean Townsend
Keith Weismann

1973

Bryan Beihoffer Don Gladson Jean Kindler
Lyle Mottinger Claude Rohloff Arlen Rosvold
Judie Sorensen Jim Walker

1972

Jim Eckberg Al Faulkner Bruno Jarvis
Dave Jensen Frank Johnson Tom Lane
Steve Roskos Roger Sargent Harold Smeby
Bill Sturm

1971

Joy Golden Bob Johnson Jack Lausen
Larry Murray